Privacy And Cookies

We respect your privacy.  This policy sets out our policy with regard to your personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When using this site we may ask you for personal information, for example, your name, address or telephone number, e-mail address in order to provide you with the services you wish to make use of, such as email alerts.  Cookies (see below) may also collect information about your use of this site or other sites accessible from our website.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use this information to provide you with services made available on this site or to facilitate your use of the site.  We also use information to help us analyse how people are using our site so that we can continue to improve the user experience.

We will only collect and use personal information in line with our responsibilities under the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013.

We are not in the business of selling personal information and therefore we will not disclose your personal information to anyone except as provided in this policy.  There may be situations where the law requires us to disclose your personal information.  In all other situations we will not disclose your personal information without giving you notice thereof and an opportunity to indicate that your personal information should not be disclosed.

You may request access to your personal information that we hold.  The Promotion of Access to Information Act 2000 ("Proatia") specifies and regulates how such request should be made and under what circumstances we may refuse to grant you access.  Please see our Proatia manual in this regard.

On written request to us you can view your personal information and correct it if necessary.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.  They are used to identify your computer to a website’s server and help personalise the site for your use either in your current browsing session or on future visits to the site. They also improve site functionality – for example, by letting you navigate between pages efficiently.

Some cookies are session cookies, which mean that they are created only for the time of your visit and are deleted when you leave the website.  Other cookies (“persistent cookies”) remain on your device for a period of time specified in the cookie.  Persistent cookies are activated each time that you visit the website that created that particular cookie so that the site remembers who you are when you return and can personalise the site for your use.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies.  If you want to know how to do this please look at the help or settings menu on your browser.  The help or settings menu of most browsers will tell you how to set your preference as to how you wish cookies to be treated – you should be able to set up your computer to accept all cookies or, if you prefer, to disable cookies completely.  Switching off cookies may restrict your use of a website. You can find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

COOKIES USED ON THIS WEBSITE

We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies:  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.

Performance cookies:  These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.  This information cannot be used to identify who you are.  Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States. Google may transfer this information to third-parties where required to do so by law, or where such third-parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you have made when using the website or they may be used to provide services such as watching video on line.

Certain of the cookies on this website are session cookies and others are persistent cookies.  If you would wish to adjust which cookies may be placed on your computer by this website, please look at the help or settings menu on your browser which should allow you to set your own preference as to how you wish cookies to be treated.

By using our website, you agree that we can place the types of cookies referred to above on your device.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Statement.   If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.   We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

ALTERATIONS TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right to alter this policy at any time.  You will be responsible for reviewing any such changes each time you access our website and your continued use of our website after changes have been posted online, constitutes your acceptance of this policy as modified by the posted changes.

APPLICABLE LAWS AND JURISDICTION.  This policy shall be governed by and interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your data are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@babcock.co.za